Drunk Elephant B-Hydra Intensive Hydration Gel, the Un-Sung Hero!

While researching this product online I found the least hype out of all the Drunk Elephant range. Majority of Bloggers gave it a small percentage of air time and seemed unsure how to describe it. Most annoyingly (as an oily skinned person myself) comments consisted of something like: ‘This product would be great for oily skins as it is oil free and light in texture”

I made peace with my oily skin years ago, while the younger me hated having the usual acne associated with oily skin, at the age of 43 I have come to realise how anti ageing oil is and how grateful I am to have it. My occasional hormonal breakouts these day are more like little kiss marks from my sebaceous glands, letting me know they are still working and have my back in the fight to keep me looking young.

So I find it patronising when people try to pass off oil free formulas to me when I so dearly love oil! I like to draw on the analogy that skin is like a car, a car needs both oil and water as lubricants to keep its parts moving freely and so does our skin. Especially in Australia where we have such temperature extreme’s and rely so heavily on air conditioning which in turn dehydrates our skin.

So Drunk Elephant B-Hydra Intensive Hydrating Gel is perfect for all skin types, especially if you have even the slightest amount of dehydration in your skin. Which let’s face it includes everyone in Australia. This is the clever way to add water to the skin, locking it in with the other beautiful oil based products from the Drunk Elephant range.

Drunk Elephant B-Hydra Intensive Hydrating Gel has no less than nine humectants or water preserving ingredients to hold moisture in the skin. Perfectly applied after your serum to form a reservoir of much needed moisture to face our daily drying conditions. Pineapple fruit extract, apple fruit extract and citric acid promote new cell growth through exfoliation of dead skin. While Lentil fruit extract and panthenol partner to provide vitamin B, along with a plethora of other antioxidant ingredients to provide the skin with anti-ageing properties.

Don’t be mistaken to dismiss this product as simply a ‘light weight moisturiser for people with oily skin’. This little powerhouse product is an essential part of the successful Drunk Elephant skin care routine. So here’s celebrating the true underdog of this range, lets acknowledge the properties of Drunk Elephant B-Hydra Intensive Hydrating Gel, a must for EVERY skin type!


NERD INGREDIENT LIST

Water/Aqua/Eau = Liquid substance that is capable of dissolving other ingredients that would otherwise be difficult to incorporate into the desired cosmetic.

Butylene Glycol = butylene glycol is added to skin care products to increase penetration by other ingredients in the formulation. butylene glycol is sometimes included in formulations to give creams a thinner consistency. butylene glycol can also act as a solvent, and makes it easier for other ingredients in the formula to mix. (can be an irritant)

Glycerin = Glycerin is a humectant that can be naturally derived from plant oils, or it can also be synthetically produced. As a humectant, glycerin works to moisturize the skin by drawing water from the air into the skin’s outer layer. It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss.

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer = is used to increase the viscosity of a product due to its high molecular weight. gives products ‘a super-smooth, velvety skin feel.’ It works over a wide pH range, and is useful in the general stabilisation of water/oil based formulations.

Ananas Sativus (Pineapple) Fruit Extract = Pineapple extract conditions the skin, has antimicrobial properties, is naturally hydrating, and serves as a natural toner. Use of this extract will improve the softness and elasticity of your skin. The alpha-hydroxy acids found in pineapple help to remove dead skin cells, therefore brightening the skin. The enzyme bromelain exfoliates, restores brilliance, removes dry skin and has anti-inflammatory properties. The antioxidant power from vitamin C protects your skin against aging, dark spots, and wrinkles and increases skin firmness.

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract = Barberry is used to ease inflammation and infection. Barberry extract may also improve symptoms of certain skin conditions including psoriasis and acne.

Citrullus Vulgaris (Watermelon) Fruit Extract = This ingredient is a highly purified Water Melon extract that protects the DNA in skin cells from damage caused by UV-light induced free radicals. Its synergistic composition is very strong in protecting the DNA of the skin’s fibroblasts and keratinocytes.

Lens Esculenta (Lentil) Fruit Extract = Lens Esculenta(Lentil) Fruit Extract has been found to increase moisture in the skin while diminishing lines and wrinkles. The ingredient, which is rich in Vitamin B5 and extracted from the fruit of the Lentil or Lens Esculenta Lentil Fruit extract, functions as a skin protectant, conditioning agent, and antioxidant.

Skin conditioning refers to an agent’s function as an emollient, an ingredient that provides a protective coating for the skin, keeping it soft and smooth. As a humectant, skin conditioning draws in moisture from the environment to retain water in the uppermost layers of the skin.

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract = Apples, taxonomically, are members of the rose family, along with other delicious fruits like plums, pears, peaches, strawberries, raspberries, and cherries. The fruit extract is most commonly manufactured by peeling the apple, removing the core materials, drying the fruit, and then creating a powder from it. Apple-derived ingredients are used for the following functions: skin conditioning, emulsion stabilizing, increasing viscosity, as an astringent, fragrance, and exfoliator.

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil = Marula Oil contains high levels of important antioxidants including Vitamin C, tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavonoids that help cells renew and resist damaging effects of the environment. With regular use, Marula Oil delivers advanced protection against photo-aging – neutralizing free radicals, helps build healthy collagen, and provides antioxidant protection.

Coconut Alkanes = is the product obtained from the complete reduction and hydrogenation of a mixture of fatty acids derived from Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil. A plant derived silicone obtained from coconut oil which provides a smooth feel and helps spread-ability.

Panthenol = Alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. Sometimes called pro-vitamin B5, panthenol mixes readily with many different types of ingredients, making it a versatile ingredient to be used in formulas because it improves the look and feel of skin.

Sodium PCA = is a naturally occurring humectant found in human skin that is a derivative of amino acids. Sodium PCA has high water absorbing properties, and is also considered to be hygroscopic, with the ability to absorb moisture from the air. It can also bind moisture to cells, and hold several times its weight in water. It delivers moisture to the hair and skin, and is often seen as an emollient or humectant in hair conditioners and moisturisers.

Sodium Hyaluronate Crosspolymer = A modified form of skin-replenishing hyaluronic acid attached to a polymer structure that keeps it within skin’s uppermost layers longer, allowing for enhanced hydration. Sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer is not animal-derived.

Sodium Lactate = is a sodium of natural L(+)-lactic acid, which is produced by the fermentation of sugar and contributes to skin conditioning. It has water binding properties and contributes to an emollient feel within products. Works well as a humectant and is mould resistant.

Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate = Botanical Ingredient. A salt derived from the licorice plant. Also known as licorice root extract. This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities. In fact, clinical tests point to the ingredient as an effective treatment for atopic dermatitis.

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate = (Emollient) Substances, which are added to cosmetic products to help softens, smoothes or lubricates the skin.

Cyclodextrin = A naturally occurring polysaccharide that is produced from starch. Sometimes referred to as cycloamylose. In cosmetics, it’s primarily used for its odor absorption capabilities. In addition to stabilizing fragrances, it also works to reduce the foam in a solution an enhance the solubility and delivery of other ingredients in a product. As a stabilizer that keeps other ingredients from evaporating and losing efficacy

Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate = naturally-derived chelating agent that improves the efficacy of preservatives and antioxidants and play a crucial role in the stability and efficacy of personal skin care products.

Citric Acid = Citric acid is an alpha hydroxy acid used in personal care products to adjust the acidity or promote skin peeling and re-growth in the case of anti-aging products. Citric acid is naturally found in citric fruits and juices, providing the characteristic acidic taste.

Pentylene Glycol = is synthetic humectant used in cosmetics and beauty products that is also secondarily used as a solvent and preservative. It is both water and oil-soluble and can have moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties

Chlorphenesin = In cosmetics, it’s used as a preservative because of its anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. As a preservative, it prevents various products from running into issues such as such as viscosity changes, pH changes, emulsion breakdown, visible microorganism growth, color changes and disagreeable odor formation.

Caprylyl Glycol = A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Phenoxyethanol = Phenoxyethanol, also known as Ethylene Glycol Monophenyl Ether, is a glycol ether and bactericide (that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic) that is primarily used as a preservative in cosmetics and beauty products.


References

http://www.simpleskincare.com/know-your-skin/your-skincare-questions-answered/ingredients-glossary/ingredient-detail/428036/water-aqua-eau-solvent

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/butylene-glycol

http://www.thedermreview.com/butylene-glycol/

https://www.truthinaging.com/review/is-glycerin-good-or-bad-for-your-skin

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ammonium-acryloyldimethyltaurate-vp-copolymer

http://www.pinkpapayaparties.com/blog/ananas-sativus-or-pineapple-fruit-extract/

http://umm.edu/health/medical/altmed/herb/barberry

http://www.skinphd.com/index.php/active-ingredient-glossary/fruits

http://bellatorra.com/lens-esculenta-lentil-fruit-extract/

https://blog.honest.com/pyrus-malus-fruit-extract/

https://africanbotanics.com/pages/the-beauty-and-skin-care-benefits-of-marula-oil

https://nutrawiki.org/coconut-alkanes/

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/panthenol

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-pca

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/sodium-hyaluronate-crosspolymer

http://www.aussiesoapsupplies.com.au/sodium-lactate-plus.html

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/dipotassium-glycyrrhizate

http://www.simple.co.uk/you-and-your-skin/your-skincare-questions-answered/ingredients-glossary/ingredient-detail/383894/coco-caprylate-caprate

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cyclodextrin

https://www.naturalinspirations.com/ingredient-glossary/

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/701385/CITRIC_ACID/

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/pentylene-glycol

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/chlorphenesin

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/caprylyl-glycol

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/phenoxyethanol

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s