Peeking for the Pekee Bar!

Psychologically before I started this challenge the thought of using a bar of soap on my face, I must admit was a little daunting for me. As I have mentioned previously one of the challenges I face with my skin is to balance the oil water ratio, as the less water my skin contains the more oil it will produce. But I committed to the Drunk Elephant 10-day challenge, taking #acleanbreak from all of my other skin care ranges so I have dived in head first to use the Drunk Elephant Pekee Bar.

One element of my skin along with oiliness is that I have high acidity, I can turn the cheapest of jewelry black upon contact and most floral scent perfumes seem to develop the aroma of cat urine once its touched my skin. Classic bar soap usually irritates my skin due to its alkaline Ph. However Drunk Elephants Pekee bar is formulated as a ‘mild synthetic’ bar combining ‘Sodium Coco-Sulfate and Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate with a natural binder, to make up a syndet formulation.’ (Beautypedia, 2017)

While this bar does give a slight foaming effect it contains moisturising ingredients and anti-irritants including marula oil, honey glycerin and blueberry extract as seen in my Nerd Ingredient List breakdown below. Hydrating and gentle enough to use around my eye’s. An eye makeup remover wasn’t part of the trial package provided to me for this challenge. I was worried about using a bar to cleanse my eye makeup off, but I can happily report at day 8 the skin around my eyes has remained hydrated using the Drunk Elephant Pekee Bar as an eye makeup remover.

The Drunk Elephant Pekee Bar is easy to use and dries quickly without leaving a soapy residue on your soap dish. Even though the bar was a smaller trial size to the normal retail size, I still seems to have not whittled the bar away too much in 8 days suggesting that this is a long-lasting value for money item. It has no scent to speak of, and leaves my skin feeling cleansed but still hydrated and relaxed.

I can report that after 8 days of use I am a true believer again in using bar’s in my skin care routine. Easy to use, cost effective, mild and hydrating enough to take care of removing all of my makeup, this girl is truly peeking for the Pekee Bar!


Nerd Ingredients List

Sodium Coco-Sulfate = instead of starting out with one fatty acid (lauric acid) they use a blend of fatty acids from the coconut oil, react them with sulfuric acid, then sodium carbonate, to create sodium coco sulfate. Sodium coco sulfate actually is a blend of sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium caprylic sulfate, sodium capric sulfate, sodium oleic sulfate, sodium stearyl sulfate etc, and instead of naming them all out with all of the fatty acids from the coconut oil, they just call it sodium coco sulfate. It can still be an irritant for some skins.

Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate = A de-greasing, emulsifier, and foaming agent used in many shampoos and other cleaning products. It’s not an organic substance, but it’s also not like other chemicals either. Is it bad for you? Researchers say no. The molecules are larger and cannot penetrate the skin in the way other surfactants do. It’s considered very gentle on the skin, and is even suitable for more sensitive skin types.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Starch = Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) kernel flour is a fine, soft powder. Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) starch can exist as a dry granular solid. used for abrading, smoothing, or polishing and as ingredients that have the capacity to absorb or soak up liquid. These ingredients hold together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake; as non-reactive, solid ingredients that are used to dilute other solids, or to increase the volume of a product;.

Cetearyl Alcohol = Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic solution. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. As a thickening agent and surfactant, it helps alter the viscosity and increase the foaming capacity of non-aqueous (i.e. lotions) and aqueous solutions (i.e. shampoo). It is often misinterpreted as an “alcohol” related to ethyl or rubbing alcohol, both of which can be extremely drying to the skin. The truth, in fact, is quite the opposite, as cetyl alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair

Paraffin = a white or colorless, tasteless, odorless, water-insoluble, solid substance not easily acted upon by reagents, consisting of a mixture of hydrocarbons chiefly of the alkane series, obtained from crude petroleum: used in candles, for forming preservative coatings and seals,

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil = Known a Marula Oil, or the fruit of which the Elephants are said to graze on after fermented on the ground to become ‘drunk’. This is an organic, cold pressed, light textured oil that is highly nutritious to the skin. Successfully used on all skin types including sensitive skin.

Water/Aqua/Eau = A liquid substance that is able to dissolve other ingredients.

Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891) = It is a white, opaque and naturally- occurring mineral found in two main forms: rutile and anatase. Both forms contain pure titanium dioxide that is bound to impurities. Titanium dioxide is chemically processed to remove these impurities, leaving the pure, white pigment available for use. Titanium dioxide has a variety of uses, as it is odorless and absorbent.

Honey/Mel/Miel = Honey is a bee-derived, supersaturated solution composed mainly of fructose and glucose, and containing proteins and amino acids, vitamins, enzymes, minerals, and other minor components. In cosmetic formulations, it exerts emollient, humectant, soothing, and hair conditioning effects, keeps the skin juvenile and retards wrinkle formation, regulates pH and prevents pathogen infections.

Glycerin = Also called glycerol or glycerine, glycerin is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be derived from natural substances by hydrolysis of fats and by fermentation of sugars; it also can be synthetically manufactured. Research shows that glycerin, is excellent for helping skin heal, reducing associated dermatitis, and restoring normal barrier function if used on an ongoing basis

Vaccinium Angustifolium (Blueberry) Fruit Extract = Blueberry Fruit Extract is a natural extract of the fruit of Vaccinium Angustifolium. Blueberries contain antioxidants as well as vitamins A and C. Blueberries have been used to help treat acne, revitalize the skin, hasten healing and make the skin have an overall glow.


References

http://chemicaloftheday.squarespace.com/qa/2011/9/26/sodium-coco-sulfate.html

http://slsfree.net/disodium-laureth-sulfosuccinate/

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/triticum-vulgare-wheat-starch

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cetyl-alcohol

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/paraffin

https://africanbotanics.com/pages/the-beauty-and-skin-care-benefits-of-marula-oil

http://www.simpleskincare.com/know-your-skin/your-skincare-questions-answered/ingredients-glossary/ingredient-detail/428036/water-aqua-eau-solvent

http://www.organicmakeup.ca/ca/titaniumdioxide.asp

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/jocd.12058/abstract

http://www.paulaschoice.com.au/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/glycerin

https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/3023/561535/Blueberry-Extract-in-Propylene-Glycol

http://www.beautypedia.com/skin-care-reviews/by-brand/drunk-elephant/_/Peekee-Bar

http://mecca.com.au/drunk-elephant/pekee-bar/I-025397.html

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s