Perfect Primer

One love of mine at the moment is Smashbox Primer Oil. Before you scream ‘oil!’ and go running for the hills, let me say up front I have one of the oiliest skins known to mankind. I get that people are put off by using oils, and historically I have directed my hard earned cash towards more mattifying primers. But this wonder product will dismiss all previous perceptions.

Even though it contains a mix of beautiful oils it has a light texture when applied to the skin. As I have concerns about ‘hormone disrupting chemicals’ this product gives me a perfect protection. Acting as a barrier between cosmetics that I put on my skin protecting the nasty chemicals from coming into direct skin contact.

The ingredients list, as outlined below, is made up of pure, non-hormone disrupting ingredients. However, it probably isn’t considered a ‘vegan’ product as the company doesn’t say how they source their squalene and cholesterol.

Catering for all skin types, this lightweight primer oil is a constant in my kit from now on.

 

Nerd Ingredient’s List

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL = sweet almond oil is extracted from ripe seed kernels that have been dried and crushed through a cold pressing process.

 

PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL = is the oil expressed from the kernels of Prunus armeniaca.

 

SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL = Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax, also called Jojoba Oil and Jojoba Wax, are natural ingredients derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis.

 

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL = Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient in cosmetics. Sunflower seed oil has the ability to help replenish and soothe skin. It’s a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is excellent for dry skin.

 

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE = Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.

 

SQUALANE = Produced from Shark or Non-shark squalene can be created synthetically or extracted from vegetable sources like amaranth seed, olives, palm, rice bran and wheat germ. Look for the words ‘100% plant-derived,’ ‘vegetable based’ or ‘vegetable origins.’

 

TOCOPHEROL = are a family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish and leafy green vegetables.

 

ANOGEISSUS LEIOCARPUS BARK EXTRACT = Anogeissus Leiocarpus Bark Extract is an extract of the bark of Anogeissus leiocarpus.

 

COFFEA ARABICA (COFFEE) SEED EXTRACT = The concentrated oil from the coffee bean plant, which is green, not dark brown as this color doesn’t occur until coffee beans are roasted

 

HORDEUM VULGARE (BARLEY) EXTRACT\EXTRAIT D’ORGE = Hordeum Vulgare Extract is an extract of the cereal grass of the barley, Hordeum vulgare, Graminae

 

TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM EXTRACT = Extract from the germ portion of the wheat plant.

 

ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL = also called argan oil, is the oil expressed from the kernels of the argantree

 

CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM (TAMANU) SEED OIL = is the fixed oil extracted from the nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree (Its scientific name is Calophyllum Inophyllum). The oil is simply cold pressed (no additives) and naturally filtered.

 

CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (MATRICARIA) FLOWER OIL = Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (aka “German chamomile.”)

 

LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL = Widely used plant that’s a member of the mint family. May be listed by its Latin names Lavandula angustifolia or Lavandula officinalis.

 

OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) OIL = Evening primrose oil

 

ROSA CANINA (ROSE) FRUIT OIL = Rosa Canina Fruit Oil is an oil derived from rose hips, Rosa canina.

 

RUBUS IDAEUS (RASPBERRY) SEED OIL = Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil is a fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Rubus idaeus.

 

CHOLESTEROL = Cholesterol is found in all tissues of the animal body and has also been isolated from plants. It is synthesized by the body but is also obtained from dietary sources. Cholesterol is required to build and maintain cell membranes

 

WATER\AQUA\EAU = Water

 

POLYSORBATE 60 = Polysorbate 60 is a surfactant created by reacting sorbitol with ethylene oxide and fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils.

 

LINOLEIC ACID = Vegetable based essential fatty acid

 

LINALOOL = Linalool refers to two enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants.

 

TETRAHEXYLDECYL ASCORBATE <ILNILN42052> = Stable form of vitamin C that is considered an analogue of L-ascorbic acid. Unlike pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid), tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate is lipid (fat) soluble

 

http://www.skinstore.com/blog/beauty-center/prunus-amygdalus-dulcis/

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/prunus-armeniaca-apricot-kernel-oil

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/simmondsia-chinensis-jojoba-seed-oil

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/sunflower-seed-oil

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/tocopheryl-acetate

http://naturalbeauty.about.com/od/Ingredients/a/What-Is-Squalane.htm

 

http://www.organictech.com/foodnutritionalingredients/tocopherols.aspx

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/716719/ANOGEISSUS_LEIOCARPUS_BARK_EXTRACT/

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/Coffea-arabica–coffee-seed-oil

http://www.cosmeticanalysis.com/cosmetic-ingredients/hordeum-vulgare-extract.html

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/triticum-vulgare-wheat-germ-extract

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/argania-spinosa-kernel-oil

http://www.volcanicearth.com.au/calophyllum-inophyllum.html

https://blog.honest.com/ingredients-what-is-chamomilla-recutita-matricaria-flower-extract/#

http://www.paulaschoice.com/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/lavender-extract-and-oil

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705579/ROSA_CANINA_(DOG_ROSE)_FRUIT_OIL/

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705684/RUBUS_IDAEUS_(RASPBERRY)_SEED_OIL/

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/cholesterol-0

 

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/polysorbate-60

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linalool

http://www.paulaschoice.com.au/cosmetic-ingredient-dictionary/definition/tetrahexyldecyl-ascorbate

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s